More

Sussex County Golf Ltd

Cooden Beach Golf Club Rustington Golf Club Seaford Golf Club West Hove Golf Club Hill Barn Golf Club Willingdon Golf Club Mid Sussex Golf Club Worthing Golf Club Piltdown Golf Club Dale Hill Cowdray Park Golf Club Bognor Golf Club Horsham Golf Club Sedlescome Golf Club Dyke Golf Club Singing Hills East Sussex National

Past Champions

Veterans Foursomes

Year Winners Score
2023 Roy Stephenson & Ronni Schrevel 35
2022 David Maxwell & John Graham 41
2021 Paul Bodle & Kevin Ruffle 32
2020 COVID – 19
2019 Ken Bulteel & Martin Tugwell 39
2018 Ken Bulteel & Martin Tugwell 39
2017 David Fitzpatrick & Malcolm Stalker 37
2016 Robin Walters & Christopher Manwaring 34
2016 Played over 18 holes stableford from now on.
2015 Robin Stace & Victor Mills 68
2014 Eric Reekie & John Spendlove 70
2013 Roger Street & Alan Coulthard 70
2012 Robin Walters & Christopher Manwaring 67
2011 Robin Walters & Christopher Manwaring 77
2010 Eric Reekie & John Spendlove 74
2009 Eric Reekie & John Spendlove 39 (18 holes only)
2008 Robin Walters & Anthony (Tony)Fielding 74
2007 Guster Kullner & Don Greatwood 73
2006 Robin Walters & Anthony (Tony)Fielding 72
2005 J Steiner & D Jones 77
2004 Harold M R Deane & R Gracey 76
2003 Alan Turner & P Cliff 37 (18 holes only)
2002 S Les H Chandler & Alan Priest 73
2001 Gusta Kullner & R Greatwood 74
2000 D Gemmell & R Buck 71
1999 P D Stephenson & L Trill 74
1998 Guy A Hovil & Dennis Punter 71
1997 R Leonard & M McCarthy 74
1996 R S Heaver & SL H Chandler 73
1995 J Hawes & A Miller 74
1994 R Glynne-Jones & J Gibson 72
1993 G Bremner & A Turnbull 71
1992 J Wilson & D Galloway 73
1991 J P S Youds & J S C Bloomfield 80
1990 T Brewster & D Thrush 64
1989 J P S Youds & J S C Bloomfield 76
1988 H Feathersone & B Wardle 74
1987 T B Cooper & A H Browne 67
1986 C E Allen & N Buchannan 75
1985 M E Redgrave & I G W Robertson 59
1984 J C Gould & G W A Courtice 68
1983 E L Dunnett & W D White 66
1982 A Copnall & H Browne 77
1981 A W Wright & G Dunbar 78
1980 F Hirst & T Baker 77
1979 A Copnall & E L Dunnett 80
1978 D W Kent & W D White 75
1977 P J A Smith & R E H King 78
1976 Sir J Rankine & R Noel-Clarke 76
1975 J W R Myers & N Buchannan 77
1974 G Millard & C F Tyler 73
1973 H W Buck & A F S Jeffrey 79
1972 H C Banham & R Ashby 76

Veterans Championship

Year Winner Score
2023 Martin Galway 66
2022 Douglas Cameron  69
2021 Martin Galway (After play-off) 74
2020 COVID – 19
2019 Paul Plant 70
2018 Paul Plant 73
2017 Doug Arnold 77
2016 Malcolm Stalker 73
2015 Doug Arnold 70
2014 Doug Arnold 75
2013 Doug Arnold 71
2012 Richard Burton 74
2011 GerryHoneysett 70
2010 Doug Arnold 72
2009 William King 71
2008 Bernard I Yates & Martin Yates (shared) 74
2007 Robin Walters & Brian Berney (shared) 73
2006 Brian Berney 70
2005 P Cliff 71
2004 Brian Berney 71
2003 Gordan Hyde 71
2002 Les Chandler 74
2001 Harold M R Deane 72
2000 Harold M R Deane 68
1999 Richard (Dicky)B Carroll 66
1998 Robert (Bob)C Deakin 71
1997 Michael Vans Agnew 75
1996 D S Oliver 73
1995 J McCully 74
After play off against M Fenn
1994 Harold M R Deane 72
1993 Harold M R Deane 78
1992 G Batt-Rawden 71
After play off against Harold M R Deane
1991 G Batt-Rawden 73
1990 Robert (Bob)C Deakin 73
1989 Ken R Barnard 73
1988 R S G Scott 69
1987 T B Baker 73
1986 R S G Scott 77
1985 J P S Youds 78

Under 13 Challenge Cup

Year Sussex Under 13 Champion Home Club Score Venue
2023 Freddie Hopkins (Nett)

Cottesmore

52

Cuckfield
2022 Lucas Taylor (Nett)
Leo Caho (Gross)

Cottesmore 
Cottesmore

46
73
Lindfield
2021





2020

Anuj Patel

Cottesmore (COVID – 19)

45 pts

Lindfield

2019

.

.

.

Lindfield

2018

Rory Dalgliesh

Haywards Heath

42 pts

Lindfield

2017

Andrew Jones

Cooden Beach

41 pts

Lindfield

2016 Alfie Simpson Golf At Goodwood 41 pts

Lindfield

2015 Joshua Greig Cottesmore 44 pts

Lindfield

2014 Joseph Western East Sussex National 45 pts

Lindfield

2013 Tom Nicholls Nevill 47 pts

Lindfield

2012 Joel Funnell Seaford 45 pts

Lindfield

2011 Joe Radley-Martin Peacehaven 42 pts

Lindfield

2010 Charlie Strickland Rustington 79

Lindfield

2009 Charlie Strickland Rustington 78

Lindfield

2008 Sam Burgess Sedlescombe 77

Lindfield

The Gerry Honeysett President's Salver

Year Winner Home Club Venue Score
2023 David Coad Singing Hills  Haywards Heath 37
2022 Not Played


2021 Paul Gibbons Singing Hills  Haywards Heath 37
2020 COVID-19


2019 Paul Man Haywards Heath Dyke 39 points

Seniors Team Championship

Year Champions Home Club Score
2023 Andy Barnes & Martin Galway Pyecombe GC 316
2022 Doug Park & Roy Stephenson Cooden Beach 292
2021 Steve Graham & Paul Plant East Sussex National 310
2020 COVID-19

2019 Steve Graham & Paul Plant East Sussex National 289
2018 Steve Graham & Paul Plant East Sussex National 301
2017 Paul Bodle & Kevin Ruffle Ham Manor 293
2016 Colin Jones & John Hudson West Sussex 304
2015 Paul Plant & Oliver O’Hara East Sussex National 311
2014 Jon Daly & Peter Crowther Royal Ashdown Forest 305
2013 Peter Lenihan & Tony Schofield East Brighton 315
2012 Doug Arnold & Keith Burton Copthorne 311
2011 Alan Ratcliffe & Malcolm Clear East Sussex National 322
2010 Tom Hilton & Trevor Goswell Lewes 303
2009 Bernard Yates & Gerry Nash Dyke 323
2008 Doug Arnold & Kerry Scott Copthorne 311
2007 Doug Arnold & Kerry Scott Copthorne 315
2006 Doug Arnold & Kerry Scott Copthorne 294
2005 Doug Arnold & Kerry Scott Copthorne 319

Seniors Championship

Year Winner Venue Score
2023 Doug Park East Sussex National  156
2022 Steve Graham Cooden Beach  143
2021 Doug Park Royal Eastbourne 143
2020 Steve Graham East Sussex National (COVID – 19) 72
2019 Steve Graham West Sussex 143
2018 Colin Jones Nevill 144
2017 Martin Galway Ham Manor 136
2016 Colin Jones Highwoods 141
2015 Paul Plant Dyke 145
2014 Martin Galway Cooden Beach 144
2013 Roy Stephenson East Brighton 154
2012 Peter Lenihan Copthorne 150
2011 David Hicks Cowdray Park 151
2010 Tom Hilton Royal Eastbourne 148
2009 Mickey Wishart Mannings Heath 153
2008 Doug Arnold Highwoods 149
2007 Doug Arnold Haywards Heath 154
2006 Kerry Scott Cooden Beach 146
2005 Doug Arnold Nevill 151
2004 Kerry Scott Bognor Regis 146
2003 Doug Arnold Mid Sussex 156
2002 Richard Burton Haywards Heath 149
2001 Doug Arnold Littlehampton 146
2000 Jack O’Hara & David Hirons Ham Manor 73
restricted by inclement weather to 18 holes – Trophy shared
1999 Doug Arnold Dyke 148
1998 Doug Arnold Ifield 148
1997 Martin Yates Highwoods 150
after play off against T W G Betts
1996 David Kennard Nevill 153
1995 Bernard I Yates Mannings Heath 147
1994 David J Codd Ham Manor 149
1993 Paddy D McIlvenny Crowborough Beacon 146
1992 Terry W G Betts Cooden Beach 151
after play off against D J Codd
1991 Richard B Carroll Goodwood 152
after play off against D Kennard
1990 Terry W G Betts Seaford 155
1989 Denis S Oliver Littlehampton 150
1988 K V Allbeury Haywards Heath 152
1987 Paddy D McIlvenny Ifield 153
after play off against J R Hollands
1986 Paddy D McIlvenny Copthorne 166
1985 Paddy D McIlvenny Dyke 156
From 1985 increased to 2 rounds
1984 E C Clarke Piltdown 76
1983 G M Cunningham Piltdown 74
after play off against T B Cooper & A D Holder
1982 T B Baker Piltdown 70
1981 Abandoned due to inclementweather
1980 Major P J A Smith Piltdown 74
1979 W Morris Piltdown 76
1978 Major P J A Smith Piltdown 74
1977 Major P J A Smith Piltdown 73
1976 Major P J A Smith Piltdown 74
1975 G Millard Piltdown 73
1974 Sir R Hewetson Piltdown 75
1973 C K Linney Piltdown 75
1972 R K Furneaux Piltdown 76
1971 T Cruikshank Piltdown 78
1970 R K Furneaux Piltdown 70
1969 R A Usher Piltdown 73
1968 N Stiller Piltdown 72
1967 N Stiller Piltdown 74
1966 W S Wise Piltdown 74
1965 J Mitchell Piltdown 72
1964 G Millard Piltdown 70

Parsons Trophy

Year Club
2020 NO LONGER PLAYED
2019 NOT PLAYED (DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES)
2018 NOT PLAYED (DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES)
2017 NOT PLAYED (DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES)
2016 Cottesmore
2015 Ifield
2014 Ifield
2013 Ifield
2012 Chartham Park
2012 Willingdon
2010 Worthing
2009 Chartham Park
2008 Bognor Regis
2007 Haywards Heath
2006 Royal Eastbourne
2005 Worthing
2004 East Sussex National
2003 Bognor Regis
2002 East Sussex National
2001 Mannings Heath
2000 East Sussex National
1999 East Sussex National
1998 Worthing
1997 East Sussex National
1996 Littlehampton
1995 Lewes
1994 Copthorne
1993 Worthing
1992 Worthing
1991 Worthing
1990 Ifield
1989 Willingdon
1988 Not played
1987 Worthing
1986 Worthing
1985 Mannings Heath
1984 Ifield

Mid Age Championship

Year Winner Home Club Venue Score
2023 Sam Wroclawski Seaford Seaford 149
2022 Steve Watts Seaford Seaford 134
2021 Steve Watts Seaford Nevill 136
2020 (18 Holes) Richard Fung-On Nevill Crowborough Beacon 72 OCB
2019 (After play off against Sam Clark) Robert Hampson Willingdon Willingdon 145
2018 (After play off against Nigel Harrington) Robert Hampson Willingdon Highwoods 145
2017 Edward Richardson Rye Crowborough Beacon 141
2016 Duncan Scott Pyecombe Pyecombe 141
2015 Trevor Greenfield Pyecombe Mannings Heath 138
2014 Scott Nightingale Worthing Royal Ashdown Forest 132
2013 Steve Graham East Sussex National Royal Ashdown Forest 142
2012 Steve Graham East Sussex National Royal Ashdown Forest 143
2011 Joe Doherty Worthing Mannings Heath 141
2010 Scott Williams Worthing Royal Ashdown Forest 136
2009 Lawrie Tremlett Lewes Royal Ashdown Forest 139
2008 Andrew Smith Royal Ashdown Forest Royal Ashdown Forest 143
2007 Martin Galway Brighton & Hove Littlehampton 138
2006 Paul Cleverley Copthorne Ifield 143
2005 Mark Logan Copthorne Copthorne 144
2004 Steve Graham Littlehampton West Hove 146
2003 Steve Graham Littlehampton Ham Manor 137
2002 Colin Jones Ifield Cooden Beach 149
2001 Paul Fairminer Cowdray Park Cowdray Park 143
2000 Colin Jones Ifield Bognor Regis 145
1999 Martin Galway Mid Sussex Eastbourne Downs 147
1998 (After play off against M. Shaw) John Newsome Mid Sussex Mid Sussex 152
1997 (After play off against John Newsome) Colin Jones Ifield Littlehampton 147
1996 David Alderson West Sussex Dyke 148

Jack Langmead Trophy

Year Winner Score
2022 Royal Eastbourne  109 points
2021 Not Played
2020 COVID – 19
2019 Cottesmore 102 Points 
2018 Cottesmore
2017 Not played – Lack of entries
2016 Cancelled
2015 Abandoned – Lightening & Heavy Rain
2014 Worthing 123 points

From 2014 teams changed from 6 to 4 players
2013  Ham Manor 174 points 

Changed from Medal to Stableford from 2013
2012 Singing Hills 386
2011 Hassocks 364
2010 Willingdon 373
2009 Copthorne  (reduced to 9 holes) 186
2008 Ifield  357 
2007 Haywards Heath                    358 
2006 Worthing  354 
2005 Highwoods 368
2004 Crowborough Beacon  (reduced to 9 holes)     197½
2003 Lewes 355
2002 Seaford Head 381
2001 Crowborough Beacon 347
2000 Lewes 355
1999 East Brighton 360
1998 Peacehaven 352
1997 Royal Eastbourne   365
1996 Ham Manor 358
1995 Worthing 422
1994 Brighton & Hove 439
1993 Worthing 439
1992 Cottesmore 394
1991 West Sussex 440
1990 Copthorne 447
1989 Bognor Regis 447
Changed from Stableford to Medal from 1989 to date.
1988 Cottesmore 197
1987 Copthorne 214
1986 Beauport Park 215
1985 Haywards Heath 219
1984 Beauport Park 213
1983 Goodwood 217
1982 Hill Barn 212
1981 West Sussex ???

Inter Club Scratch Matchplay Championship Plate - Wellesley Wealth

Year Winners Runners Up
2023 Nevill Royal Eastbourne 
2022 West Hove Royal Eastbourne
2021 Worthing  Bognor Regis
2020 COVID – 19

Sponsored by Wellesley Wealth Advisory from 2020 –
2019 Chartham Park Haywards Heath
2018 Mannings Heath West Hove
2017 Ham Manor Copthorne
2016 Lewes Sedlescombe

Sponsored by Olivers Beers & Wine from 2016 – 2019
2015 Chartham Park Nevill
2014 Copthorne Sedlescombe
2013 East Brighton Sedlescombe

Sponsored by Optimus Exsisto from 2013 – 2015
2012 Royal Eastbourne Sedlescombe
2011 Dyke Crowborough Beacon
2010 Seaford Nevill
2009 Haywards Heath East Sussex National
2008 East Brighton Brighton & Hove
Sponsored by PAV i.t. Services from 2008 – 2012
2007 East Sussex National Cooden Beach
2006 Brighton & Hove Royal Eastbourne
2005 East Sussex National Nevill
2004 Ham Manor Haywards Heath
2003 East Brighton Nevill
2002 Mannings Heath Copthorne
2001 Ham Manor Bognor Regis
2000 Highwoods Seaford
1999 Worthing Lewes
1998 Willingdon Highwoods
1997 Mid Sussex Copthorne
1996 Mannings Heath Dyke
1995 Copthorne Ham Manor
1994 West Sussex Holtye
1993 West Sussex Highwoods
1992 Lewes Bognor Regis
Sponsored by Davies & Tate Plc
1991 Ham Manor Beauport Park
1990 Bognor Regis Worthing
1989 Mannings Heath East Brighton
1988 Crowborough Beacon Holtye
1987 Cowdray Park Waterhall
Sponsored by Whitbread Plc

Inter Club Scratch Matchplay Championship - Wellesley Wealth Trophy

Year Winning Club Runner Up Hosting Venue
2023 Pyecombe  Haywards Heath Worthing
2022 Worthing West Sussex Mid Sussex
2021 Worthing Bognor Regis Littlehampton
2020 COVID-19

New Sponsor from 2020 – Wellesley Wealth
2019 East Sussex National Royal Eastbourne Ham Manor
2018 Chartham Park Pyecombe Worthing
2017 East Sussex National Golf At Goodwood Dyke
2016 Worthing Royal Eastbourne Cooden Beach
New Sponsor from 2016 – Olivers Beer – Copthorne
Sponsored by Optimus Exsisto from (2013 – 2015)
2015 Worthing West Sussex Seaford
2014 Worthing Crowborough Beacon Dyke
2013 Worthing Ifield Crowborough Beacon
Sponsored by PAV i.t. Services Ltd (2008-2012)
2012 Worthing Copthorne Eastbourne Downs
2011 Worthing East Sussex National Haywards Heath
2010 East Sussex National Worthing Goodwood
2009 Worthing Lewes Crowborough Beacon
2008 East Sussex National Lewes Copthorne
Sponsored by Davies & Tate Plc(1992-2007)
2007 Willingdon Crowborough Beacon
2006 Worthing Copthorne
2005 Copthorne Littlehampton
2004 East Sussex National Littlehampton
2003 Haywards Heath Worthing
2002 West Hove Lewes
2001 West Sussex Mid Sussex
2000 Worthing East Brighton
1999 East Brighton Dyke
1998 Worthing Royal Ashdown Forest
1997 Worthing Ham Manor
1996 Copthorne Mid Sussex
1995 Mannings Heath Worthing
1994 Copthorne Mannings Heath
1993 Trophy shared by Copthorne and Ham Manor
1992 Nevill Ifield
Sponsored by Whitbread Plc(1971-1991)
1991 Nevill Copthorne
1990 Copthorne West Sussex
1989 Copthorne Nevill
1988 Nevill West Hove
1987 Holtye West Hove
1986 Ifield West Hove
1985 Nevill Dyke
1984 Willingdon Bognor Regis
1983 Nevill Dyke
1982 Ifield Crowborough Beacon
1981 Crowborough Beacon Nevill
1980 Willingdon Seaford
1979 Nevill Willingdon
1978 Hollingbury Park Nevill
1977 Royal Ashdown Forest Nevill
1976 Dyke Cowdray Park
1975 Hollingbury Park Royal Ashdown Forest
1974 Dyke Hollingbury Park
1973 Dyke Worthing
1972 West Sussex Worthing
1971 Worthing Dyke

Gilbert Print Plate

Year Winners Runners Up
2023 Piltdown 
2022 Chichester Selsey
2021 NOT PLAYED
2020 COVID – 19
2019 Brighton & Hove Lewes
2018 Dyke Royal Eastbourne
2017 Copthorne Slinfold
2016 Worthing Ham Manor
2015 Haywards Heath Royal Ashdown Forest
2014 Ham Manor Royal Ashdown Forest
2013 Dyke Lewes
2012 Cooden Beach Chartham Park
2011 Crowborough Beacon Chichester
2010 Eastbourne Downs Beauport Park
2009 Sedlescombe Crowborough Beacon
2008 Bognor Regis East Sussex National
2007 Lewes Willingdon
2006 Holtye Worthing
2005 Lewes Crowborough Beacon
2004 Nevill Highwoods
2003 Haywards Heath Slinfold Park
2002 Royal Eastbourne Ifield
2001 Worthing Holtye
2000 Willingdon Highwoods
1999 Haywards Heath Litlehampton
1998 Seaford West Sussex
1997 Haywards Heath Pyecombe
1996 Goodwood Highwoods
1995 Littlehampton Peacehaven
1994 Dyke Pyecombe
1993 Royal Ashdwon Forest Hollingbury Park
1992 Ham Manor West Chiltington
1991 Pyecombe Willingdon
1990 Ham Manor Ifield
1989 Haywards Heath East Brighton
1988 Dyke Selsey
1987 Seaford Ifield

Inter-Club Handicap Knockout Plate

Year Winners Runners Up
2023 Sweetwoods
2022 Highwoods  East Brighton
2021 NOT PLAYED FOR THIS YEAR
2020 COVID-19
2019 Cottesmore Chichester
2018 Cottesmore Selsey
2017 Royal Eastbourne Slinfold
2016 Cowdray Park Haywards Heath
2015 Sedlescombe Worthing
2011-2014 Exclusive Golf Sponsors
2014 Crowborough Beacon Haywards Heath
2013 Beauport Park Crowborough Beacon
2012 West Chiltington West Hove
2011 Bognor Regis Mannings Heath

Inter-club Handicap Trophy

Year Winners Runners Up
2023 East Brighton
2022 Crowborough Beacon Mannings Heath
2021 Cottesmore Holtye
2020 COVID-19
2019 Selsey Copthorne
2018 Nevill Pyecombe
2017 Cottesmore Copthorne
2016 Nevill Slinfold Park
2015 Haywards Heath Crowborough Beacon
2011-2014 Exclusive Golf sponsors
2014 Copthorne West Chiltington
2013 Copthorne Ifield
2012 Hassocks Slinfold
2011 Singing Hills Ifield

Cyril Blake Cup

Year Winner Runner Up
2023 Ham Manor Eastbourne Downs
2022 Dale Hill Haywards Heath
2021 Dale Hill Ham Manor
2020 COVID-19 
2019 East Sussex National Eastbourne Downs
2018 Dale Hill Copthorne
2017 Nevill East Sussex National
2016 Chichester Seaford
2015 Worthing Royal Eastbourne
2014 Nevill Dyke
2013 Cowdray Park Sedlescombe
2012 Worthing Bognor Regis
2011 Worthing  Pyecombe 
2010 Nevill Worthing
2009 Dyke East Brighton
2008 Ifield Ham Manor
2007 Ham Manor Eastbourne Downs
2006 West Sussex  Ham Manor 
2005 Ham Manor Worthing
2004 Seaford Ham Manor
2003 West Sussex East Sussex National
2002 Copthorne Mannings Heath
2001 Royal Ashdown Forest Crowborough Beacon
2000 Pyecombe Nevill
1999 Royal Ashdown Forest Worthing
1998 Goodwood Mannings Heath
1997 Cooden Beach Seaford
1996 Worthing Cooden Beach
1995 Worthing Seaford
1994 Royal Eastbourne Highwoods
1993 Cooden Beach Pyecombe
1992 Worthing Hollingbury Park
1991 Ifield Highwoods
1990 Litttlehampton Mannings Heath
1989 Cooden Beach Nevill
1988 Goodwood Seaford
1987 Cooden Beach Nevill
1986 Copthorne Mannings Heath
1985 Crowborough Beacon   Haywards Heath
1984 Highwoods Worthing
1983 Highwoods Cooden Beach
1982 West Sussex Pyecombe
1981 West Sussex Royal Ashdown Forest
1980 Highwoods Dale Hill
1979 Cooden Beach Dale Hill
1978 West Sussex Royal Ashdown Forest
1977     Hollingbury Park  
1976 Nevill Bognor Regis
1975 Ham Manor    Pyecombe

Club Team Champions

Year Winners Score
2023 Golf at Goodwood
2022 Willingdon
2021 Willingdon
2020 COVID- 19 N/A
2019 West Hove 435
2018 Chartham Park 422
2017 Worthing 441
2016 Sedlescombe 424
2015 Worthing 415
2014 Pyecombe 433
2013 Royal Ashdown Forest 442
2012 East Sussex National 494
2011 Worthing 461
2010 Worthing 423
2009 Worthing 405
2008 Worthing 435
2007 Worthing 439
2006 Worthing 425
2005 Worthing 447
2004 Copthorne 437
2003 Bognor Regis 436
2002 Littlehampton 434
2001 Worthing 436
2000 Worthing 396
1999 East Sussex National 432
1998 Mid Sussex 436
1997 Ham Manor 433
1996 Ham Manor 421
1995 Nevill 430
1994 Mannings Heath 439
1993 Worthing 433
1992 Ham Manor 445
1991 Royal Ashdown Forest 440
1990 Copthorne 422
1989 Copthorne 455
1988 Hollingbury Park 452
1987 Dyke 450
1986 Nevill 457
1985 West Hove 463
1984 Ifield 455
1983 West Sussex 435
1982 West Sussex 450
1981 Dyke & Mannings Heath 460
1980 Nevill 444
1979 West Sussex 456
1978 West Sussex 467
1977 Hollingbury Park 473
1976 Worthing 453
1975 Worthing 460
1974 Dyke 468
1973 Dyke 461
1972 Dyke 454
1971 Worthing 467
1970 Worthing 467
1969 Crowborough Beacon 463
1968 Rye 450
1967 Hollingbury Park 487
1966 Worthing 453
1965 Haywards Heath 463
1964 West Sussex 475
1963 Nevill 460
1962 West Sussex 475
1961 West Sussex 608
1960 Rye 632
1959 West Sussex 614
1958 West Sussex 623
1957 Littlehampton 629
1956 West Sussex 611
1955 Littlehampton 640
1954 Nevill 623
1953 Royal Artisans 659
1952 De La Warr 627
1951 Cooden Beach 485
1950 De La Warr 638
1949 West Sussex 593
1948 West Sussex 639
1947 Worthing 644
Not played during War Years
1939 Royal Ashdown Forest 618
1938 Worthing 617
1937 Royal Eastbourne 614
1936 Royal Ashdown Forest 650
1935 Royal Eastbourne 672
1934 Worthing 644
1933 Royal Eastbourne 679
1932 Royal Ashdown Forest 640
1931 Mannings Heath 639
1930 Cooden Beach 645
1929 Cooden Beach 643
1928 Cooden Beach 642
1927 Worthing 631
1926 Cooden Beach 634
1925 Cooden Beach 659
1924 Cooden Beach 620
1923 Royal Eastbourne 660
1922 Seaford 644
1921 Royal Eastbourne 659
1920 Royal Eastbourne 713
Not played during War Years
1914 Seaford 667
1913 Royal Eastbourne 647
1912 Royal Eastbourne 688
1911 Seaford 686
1910 Seaford 645
1909 Royal Ashdown Forest 687
1908 Royal Ashdown Forest 667
1907 Seaford 647
1906 Seaford 656
1905 Royal Ashdown Forest 656
1904 Royal Eastbourne 674
1903 Brighton & Hove 723
1902 Seaford 690
1901 Royal Ashdown Forest 695
1900 Seaford 762
1899 Seaford 652

Centenary Jug

Year Winner Home Club Score
2020 NO LONGER PLAYED
2019 NOT PLAYED – ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
2018 Tom Hilton Lewes 38
2017 NOT HELD (Replaced by E. G. Chase Your Dream) N/A N/A
2016 Tony Scola Seaford 37
2015 Richard Hall Crowborough Beacon 37
2014 Andy Willems Ham Manor 36
2013 Martyn Gale Tilgate Forest 38
2012 John Gleaves Mannings Heath 37
2011 Lucas Percy Dyke 43
2010 Chris Bryan East Brighton 37
2009 Ross Armour Pyecombe 42
2008 Stuart Maplesden Brighton & Hove 38
2007 Chris Harrison Singing Hills 33
2006 Todd Adcock Nevill 39
2005 Edward Davies Royal Ashdown Forest 44
2004 John White Singing Hills 41
2003 M Isley Lewes 43
2002 C Weight Rye 37
Format changed from Medal to Stableford
2001 John Chrystie Tilgate Forest 69
2000 Mark Mellor Nevill 69

Boys Under 12 Championship (For The David Richard Trophy)

Year Champion Home Club Score Venue
2023 Freddie Hopkins Cottesmore  52 points Cuckfield 
2022 Lucas Taylor  Cottesmore  46 Points Cuckfield
2021 Elsa Gao Nevill 37 points Cuckfield
2020 Archie Shakespeare Royal Eastbourne 55 points Cuckfield (COVID-19)
2019 Leo Cahi Cottesmore 42 points Cuckfield
2018 Charlie Curtis Haywards Heath 35 points Brighton & Hove 
2017 Harley Dunlop Royal Eastbourne 33 points Brighton & Hove
2016 Ethan Randall  East Sussex National 48 points Cuckfield
2015 Fergal Crichton-Coote Royal Eastbourne 48 points Cuckfield
2014 Alfie Hutton Pyecombe 49 points Cuckfield
2013 Billy Groom  Worthing 43 points  Boars Head
2012 Kane Fernando Mid Sussex 43 points  Boars Head
2011 Jamie Dart Mannings Heath 20 points (9 holes) Boars Head
2010 Elliot Guest Lindfield 42 points Boars Head
2009 Thomas Thurloway Copthorne 41 points Boars Head
2008 Marco Penge Mannings Heath 41 points Boars Head
2007 Daniel Godin Nevill 39 points Boars Head
2006 Alex Mason Nevill 44 points Boars Head
2005 Alex Farrant Mannings Heath 48 points Boars Head

Boys Under 14 Championship (For The Steve Stone Trophy)

Year Champion Home Club Score Venue
2023 Leo Cahi (Scratch)
Will Allen (Nett)

Cottesmore
Cowdray Park 

71
41 points
Cottesmore
2022 Kade Fullarton Cottesmore 37 points Cottesmore
2021 Kade Fullarton Cottesmore 43 points Cottesmore
2020 Drew Sykes  Goodwood 41 points East Brighton (COVID-19) 
2019 Charlie Curtic Haywards Heath 38 points Mid Sussex
2018 Charlie Curtis Haywards Heath 46 points Mid Sussex
2017 Ben Adams Crowborough Beacon 42 points Mid Sussex
2016 Harry Isham Bognor Regis 41 points Mid Sussex
2015 Yuma Mannell Sedlescombe 46 points Mid Sussex
2014 Jack Edwards Royal Eastbourne 40 points Mid Sussex
2013 Kane Fernando Pyecombe 42 points Hollingbury Park
2012 Thomas Harrison Nevill 45 points Hollingbury Park
2011  Thomas Thurloway  Copthorne  48 points  Hollingbury Park 
2010 Joseph Setten Hill Barn 46 points Hollingbury Park
2009 Adam Moore Worthing 47 points Hollingbury Park
2008 Steven Gibbs Sedlescombe 46 points Hollingbury Park
2007 Mark Taylor Royal Eastbourne 41 points Hollingbury Park
2006 Mathew Ruxton Holtye 44 points Hollingbury Park
2005 Jonny Ingram West Hove 48 points Hollingbury Park
2004 Alex Bradbury Hollingbury Park     50 points     Hollingbury Park
2003 Jason Killeen Willingdon 45 points Hollingbury Park
2002 Darren Renwick    Worthing 41 points Hollingbury Park

Andy Beer Trophy

Year Club
2023 Golf at Goodwood
2022 Cottesmore
2021 Haywards Heath
2020 NOT PLAYED – COVID-19
2019 Haywards Heath
2018 Worthing
2017 Royal Eastbourne
2016 Crowborough Beacon
2015 Ham Manor
2014 Worthing
2013 Ifield
2012 Chartham Park
2011 Copthorne
2010 Copthorne
2009 Chartham Park
2008 East Sussex National
2007 Ham Manor
2006 Eastbourne Downs
2005 Bognor Regis
2004 West Hove

Amateur Championship

Year Champion Runner Up Venue Score
2023 James Whyte Drew Sykes Ifield 2 & 1
2022 Sam Jarvis Oliver Smith Haywards Heath 1up
2021 Joe Sykes Dean Plant Crowborough Beacon 1 up
2020 Oliver Smith (66) Nathan Longley (69) OCB Nevill (COVID-19) 18 holes
2019 George Goddard Oliver Smith Worthing 1 up
2018 Tom Thurloway Josh Davis Bognor Regis 2 up
2017 Sam Jarvis Edward J Richardson Copthorne 2 & 1
2016 David Wicks Jack Floydd Ham Manor 2 & 1
2015 Edward J Richardson Tom Bailey West Sussex 3 & 2
2014 David Wicks Jack Bartlett Nevill 7 & 6
2013 Andrew Smith Ali Dalgliesh Royal Ashdown Forest 2 and 1
2012 Ali Dalgliesh Steve Graham Cooden Beach 1up
2011 Joe Doherty JJ Grey Seaford 2and 1
2010 Jack Bartlett Wayne Hawes West Hove 19th Hole
2009 Jack Bartlett Scott Nightingale Littlehampton 3and 1
2008 Joe Doherty Jack Bartlett Eastbourne Downs 1 up
2007 Todd Adcock Lawrie Tremlett Crowborough Beacon 4 and 3
2006 Scott Nightingale Jack Bartlett Dyke 19th hole
2005 Oliver Turnill Nigel Harrington Worthing 1 up
2004 Wayne Hawes Lawrie Tremlett Cowdray Park 2 and 1
2003 Jack Budgen Colin W MJones Highwoods 4 and 3
2002 Craig Newman J Harper West Sussex 3 and 1
2001 Scott Nightingale Rob I Granger Copthorne 3 and 2
2000 Joe Doherty Scott Nightingale Worthing 1 hole
1999 Martin Galway Joe Doherty Royal Ashdown Forest 1 hole
1998 Max Harris Ben Khor Cooden Beach 5 and 4
1997 Max Harris Graham Hewitt Seaford 3 and 1
1996 Max Harris Matthew Allen Ham Manor 4 and 3
1995 Matthew Allen Gavin Park Crowborough Beacon 2 and 1
1994 Paul Cleverley Gordon Murray Copthorne 2 and 1
1993 Martin Galway Steve Graham Worthing 21st hole
1992 Martin Galway Andrew H Smith Ifield 2 and 1
1991 Robert Lowles David Bristow Royal Ashdown Forest 19th hole
1990 Douglas Arnold Richard Darlington West Sussex 2 holes
1989 Paul Hurring Steve Graham Crowborough Beacon 21st hole
1988 David Alderson Jamie Dodds Cooden Beach 2 and 1
1987 Duncan Fay Gary Evans Worthing 1 hole
1986 Tony Schofield Darren Ottaway Nevill 2 and 1
1985 Mark Jarvis J Hookway Seaford 2 and 1
1984 Jamie Spence Anthony W Schofield Royal Ashdown Forest 1 hole
1983 P D Scarles Nick Godin West Sussex 2 and 1
1982 David J Sewell Mark Logan Rye 19th hole
1981 Nick Mitchell Mike G King Ham Manor 1 hole
1980 Nick Mitchell David W Alderson Mannings Heath 20th hole
1979 A P Higgins Gordon E Hyde Crowborough Beacon 4 and 3
1978 Anthony WSchofield David W Alderson Seaford 20th hole
1977 S C Illingworth W N F Sabey Worthing 5 and 4
1976 Malcolm I R Ross Mike G King Royal Ashdown Forest 3 and 1
1975 M V Jones J W Spendlove Cooden Beach 2 holes
1974 Gordon E Hyde M V Jones West Sussex 1 hole
1973 Gordon E Hyde Paddy D McIlvenny Crowborough Beacon 3 and 2
1972 Clive King R W Slade Highwoods 2 and 1
1971 Gordon E Hyde MikeJ Burgess Seaford 2 and 1
1970 Gordon E Hyde Mike J Burgess Worthing 1 hole
1969 Peter Royle Gordon E Hyde Royal Ashdown Forest 2 and 1
1968 Gordon E Hyde G C D Carter Littlehampton 19th hole
1967 T Frost Colin S Wells Cooden Beach 5 and 4
1966 A G Clay Colin S Wells Crowborough Beacon 3 and 2
1965 I Sheppard David Kennard West Sussex 5 and 4
1964 Mike J Burgess Robert Mummery Seaford 3 and 2
1963 Mike J Burgess Gordon E Hyde Nevill 1 hole
1962 Gordon E Hyde F G Wheeler West Sussex 5 and 4
1961 Richard Carroll Mike J Burgess Royal Ashdown Forest 2 and 1
1960 M J Burgess Col B E Luard Rye 3 and 2
1959 W G Pierce Michael W Steel Littlehampton 3 and 2
1958 W G Pierce C Taylor Seaford 4 and 2
1957 W G Pierce LS Foster Cooden Beach 3 and 2
1956 W G Pierce Mike J Burgess West Sussex 2 and 1
1955 W G Pierce R G Moller Royal Ashdown Forest 3 and 2
1954 D D Grant-White S V Tredinnick Littlehampton 2 and 1
1953 W G Pierce J J F Pennink Rye 3 and 1
1952 J J F Pennink J McKay Seaford 3 and 2
1951 J McKay R Myer Cooden Beach 5 and 3
1950 A Warnett Jack H Langmead Crowborough Beacon 3 and 2
1949 J H Langmead A Warnett West Sussex 1 hole
1948 H G Francis R W H (Bunny)Taylor Worthing 4 and 3
1947 A Heasman A G Harmer Royal Ashdown Forest 37th hole
1940 – 1946 Championship not played
1939 R K Furneaux E B Tipping Royal Ashdown Forest 2 and 1
1938 L Green R A Howell Worthing 4 and 3
1937 R A Howell P L Fowler Royal Eastbourne 10 and 9
1936 D D Grant-White K B Scott Littlehampton 8 and 7
1935 F G Mirfield E B Tipping Cooden Beach 2 and 1
1934 D Watson C S Hudson West Sussex 1 hole
1933 C J H Tolley J K Matthews Seaford 9 and 8
1932 D Watson C S Hudson Royal Ashdown Forest 37th hole
1931 E B Tipping C S Hudson Crowborough Beacon 4 and 3
1930 R V J Finlay Capt B Sundias-Smith Goodwood 5 and 3
1929 R Howell G H Lintott Littlehampton 1 hole
1928 W L Hartley A D Broughton Cooden Beach 1 hole
1927 C J H Tolley R Hartley Worthing 5 and 4
1926 R Hartley F G Mirfield Rye 4 and 3
1925 F G Mirfield E Smith Brighton & Hove 5 and 4
1924 C J H Tolley W L Hartley Royal Eastbourne 5 and 3
1923 R A Read D F Ranson Royal Ashdown Forest 1 hole
1922 C J H Tolley T B C Piggott Seaford 11 and 10
1921 C J H Tolley H Mathews Crowborough Beacon 6 and 4
1920 D Sundias-Smith G H Peacock Littlehampton 3 and 2
1915 – 1919Championship not played
1914 T B C Piggott M H Toller Cooden Beach 3 and 2
1913 G H Peacock E Smith Royal Eastbourne 3 and 2
1912 O C Bevan E Campbell Royal Ashdown Forest 6 and 5
1911 Capt J Armstrong W S Lurcott Seaford 10 and 8
1910 Hon B Butler R H de Montmorency Littlehampton 1 hole
1909 W S Lurcott T B C Piggott Crowborough Beacon 2 and 1
1908 W S Lurcott H G Hutchison Royal Ashdown Forest 3 and 1
1907 D F Ranson P Winterscale Southdown 2 and 1
1906 G H Peacock P Winterscale East Brighton 4 and 3
1905 P Winterscale A W Murray Rye 3 and 2
1904 A W Murray W Trask Lewes 19th hole
1903 Dr B E Gott S S Schultz Brighton & Hove 6 and 4
1902 S H Fry Rev C W Horsburgh Littlehampton 2 and 1
1901 O C Bevan G H Peacock Royal Ashdown Forest 1 hole
1900 A H Murray A P Gasgell Seaford 3 and 2
1899 G H Peacock S H Fry Royal Eastbourne 22nd hole

Boys Under 18 Championship

Year Champion Venue Score Runner Up
2023 Drew Sykes  Sweetwoods  148 Archie Shakespeare
2022 Joe Sykes Royal Ashdown Forest 140 Josh McCartain
2021 Josh McCartain Highwoods 142 Joshua Hayes
2020 Drew Sykes Royal Ashdown Forest (COVID-19) 71 OCB Joshua Greig
2019 Oliver Smith Ham Manor 133 H Evans
2018 Joe Sullivan Ham Manor 132 J Burchell
2017 Joe Sullivan Ifield 138 C Hilton
After play off against Charlie Hilto
2016 Charlie Hilton Cowdray Park 145 G Mills
2015 Jake Peate Eastbourne Downs 72 D Taplin
2014 Laird Shepherd Worthing 140 T Bailey
2013 Thomas Thurloway& Eastbourne Downs 142 D Godin
2012 Steven Gibbs Mannings Heath 140 J Vincent
2011 Ben Roberts& Cooden Beach 144 A Henderson
2010 J J Grey East Brighton 143 S Russell
After play off against Sam Russell
2009 Toby Tree Royal Ashdown Forest 141 R Mist
after play off against Ross Mist
2008 David Nickson Nevill 146 C Alleyne-Davis
2007 Daniel Milligan East Sussex National 143 D Nixon
After play off against David Nixon
2006 Peter Tarver-Jones West Hove 139 D Els
2005 Tyler Venables Littlehampton 142 J Bartlett
After play off against Jack Bartlett
2004 Michael Lindfield
142 B Evans
After play off against Ben Evans
2003 Oliver Turnill Copthorne 143 T Adcock
2002 Michael Mudie Pyecombe 144 C Purton
2001 Craig McCollum West Hove 137 P Jones
After play off against P Jones
2000 Jack Budgen East Sussex National 147 P Chandler
1999 Ben Skelton Copthorne 145 M Ovett
1998 Tony Hilton Sweetwoods Park 145 M Ovett
1997 Mark Fairhall Haywards Heath 140 J Gilroy
1996 Max Harris Lewes 138 T Hilton
1995 Max Harris Cowdray Park 140 M Hilton
1994 Luke Ringrose Cottesmore 145 S Wright
1993 Jamie Harris Littlehampton 142 S Nightingale
After play off against Scott Nightingale
1992 Max Harris East Brighton 145 S Nightingale
1991 Joe Doherty Eastbourne Downs 150 S Nightingale
1990 Alan Tyson Haywards Heath 149 A Long
1989 Carl Watts Seaford 144 S Blacklee
After play off against S Blacklee
1988 Carl Watts Pyecombe 143 J Taylor
1987 Carl Watts Hollingbury Park 155 M Hazelden
1986 Matthew Hazelden West Hove 150 A Schofield
1985 Martin Landless Eastbourne Downs 155 J Hollywood
1984 Matt Jarvis Highwoods 146 M Allen
1983 Mark Jarvis West Hove 152 F Wieland
After play off against F Wieland
1982 John Tomsett Littlehampton 143 J Debenham
1981 John Tomsett East Brighton 143 P Thorn
From 1981 changed to stroke play
1980 Duncan Fay Willingdon 4 & 3 M Foreman
After play off against J Debenham
1979 P Hammond Seaford 4 & 3 G Park
1978 Andy Broadway Willingdon 2 & 1 D Sewell
1977 Andy Broadway Seaford 1 hole N Mitchell
1976 I G Pearson Willingdon 2 & 1 P Isherwood
1975 Phil Scarfield East Brighton 2 & 1 I S Pearson
1974 Tony Schofield East Brighton 3 & 1 D Boyd
1973 Mike G King Seaford 4 & 3 J Simpson
1972 Nick O’Byrne Seaford 2 & 1 M G King
1971 Joe Burrell Seaford 3 & 1 N O’Byrne
1970 Joe Burrell Seaford 5 & 4 K Ruffle
1969 D H Robson Seaford 4 & 2 J Burrell
1968 Richard Burton Seaford 3 & 1 D S Poole
1967 C H Such Seaford 2 & 1 R Burton
1966 Nigel Jupp Seaford 1 hole P Blundell
1965 M R Tucker Seaford 6 & 4 D J Richardson
1964 M R Tucker Seaford 2 holes M Heasman
1963 S D Davidson Ham Manor 4 & 3 D Arnold
1962
1961 B Willems Seaford 3 & 2 I Searle
1960 J Cox Seaford 5 & 3 M Wolstenholme
1959
1958 Gordon E Hyde Seaford 6 & 4 K Fibbens
1957 Gordon E Hyde Seaford 3 & 2 M Christmas
1956 J D Grist Seaford 3 & 2 G Hyde
1955 J D Grist Seaford 2 & 1 D J Burnett
1954 D J Burnett Seaford 4 & 3 J D Grist
1953 J D Grist Seaford 6 & 4 Jane Yuille
1952 D T Davis Seaford 3 & 2 J Amos

Boys Under 15 Championship (For The Dick George Trophy)

Year Champion Score Runner Up Venue
2021



2020 Drew Sykes 74 Joseph Byrne East Brighton (COVID-19)
2019 Jamie Burchell 70 Joshua McCartain West Hove
2018 Harry Callow 74 Jamie Burchell West Hove
2017 Max Herring 73 Josh Dance West Hove
2016 Billy Groom 71 William Townsend West Hove
2015 Oliver Smith 76 Harvey Evans West Hove
2014 Adam Henty 75 Will Townsend West Hove
2013 Connor Johnson 72 George Ounstead Mannings Heath (Kingfisher)
2012 Marco Penge 72 Charlie Strickland West Hove
2011 Marco Penge 73 Charlie Strickland East Brighton
2010 Marco Penge 73 Matthew Greenfield Pyecombe
2009 Marco Penge 72 Jamie Clare Pyecombe
2008 Jamie Clare 72 Joshua Hayes Royal Eastbourne
2007 Chris Cotton 73 Sam Dix Seaford
2006 Oliver Rogers 75 Lewis Jackson Pyecombe
2005 Sam Dix 74 Stuart Barber Royal Ashdown Forest
2004 Ross Mist 75 Darren Renwick Lewes
2003 Oliver Reddick 73 Dan Helyer East Brighton
2002 Darren Mustchin 71 R Greenfield West Chiltington
2001 Oliver Turnill 76 Stephen Tolman Royal Eastbourne
2000 Todd Adcock 75 Ben Evans Holtye
1999 Andrew Tolman 67 Jack Budgen Littlehampton
1998 Mark Brayshaw 75 Paul Jones East Brighton
1997 Jay Penfold 77 Craig Measor Royal Eastbourne
1996 J Register 78 M Ashby Slinfold Park
1995 K Miles 78 N Buckley Littlehampton
1994 Bruce Whalley 76 C Masters Holtye
1993 David Pain 76 Paul Dunton West Chiltington
1992 Mark Hilton 71 Chris Sykes Royal Eastbourne
1991 Shaun Webster
Scott Nightingale East Brighton
1990 Stewart Crooks 77
Ifield




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.