Sussex County Golf Union
Sponsored by
 
 

The Fixtures for 2016 have now been published on the website.

The Fixtures may change, so please check them regularly to make sure

you don't miss out on any of the County Competitions.

Thank you.

   

Telephone

01273 - 857733

Email

 countyoffice@sussexgolf.org

Postal Address

 County Secretary,
Sussex County Golf Union,
Dyke Golf Club,
Devil's Dyke Road,
Brighton,
East Sussex.
BN1 8YJ

 

 

 
Diary for 11 Feb to 02 Jan 2017
Date Title
  28 Feb Sussex U18 Vs Copthorne match @ Copthorne
  15 Mar Olivers Trophy Draw Evening for 1st & 2nd Round Matches @ Copthorne
  17 Mar Sussex Seniors Trial Match @ Seaford
  19 Mar County Team v Nevill Scratch Team @ Nevill
  19 Mar Sussex U18 Vs Lewes match @ Lewes
  25 Mar GOOD FRIDAY
  27 Mar EASTER SUNDAY
  28 Mar EASTER MONDAY
  30 Mar Steve Stone Trophy (Under 14 Championship) @ Mid Sussex
  04 Apr Andy Beer Trophy @ Copthorne
  07 Apr Parsons Memorial Trophy @ Ifield
  23 Apr Olivers Trophy 1st Round
  23 Apr Birchwood Motor Group Trophy 1st Round
  25 Apr Cyril Blake Cup 1st Round
  30 Apr Sussex First Team vs SCLGA First Team @ Piltdown
  01 May Seaford Tusks - Sussex Foursomes Championship
  01 May Sussex Under 14 vs Worthing Under 14 Team Match @ Worthing
  02 May BANK HOLIDAY
  08 May Sussex vs Kent First Team League Match @ Langley Park
  09 May Cyril Blake Cup 2nd Round
  14 May Olivers Trophy 2nd Round
  14 May Birchwood Motor Group Trophy 2nd Round
  15 May Sussex U14 Vs Surrey Vs Hampshire @ Farnham
  15 May Sussex Vs Hampshire Vs Dorset Under 18 match @ Dudsbury
  17 May Brabazon Trophy (Southern Qualifier) @ Hadley Wood
  18 May Sussex Seniors vs Dorset Seniors League Match @ Broadstone
  22 May Churchill Bowl @ Nevill
  22 May Sussex Vs Surrey Vs Kent U18 League match @ Cuddington
  26 May Sussex Seniors Championship @ Highwoods
  28 May Birchwood Motor Group Plate 1st Round
  28 May Birchwood Motor Group Trophy 3rd Round
  28 May Olivers Plate 1st Round
  28 May Olivers Trophy 3rd Round
  29 May Sussex First Team v Surrey First Team League Match @ Addington Palace
  30 May BANK HOLIDAY
  01 Jun SE Group Junior Championship @ John O'Gaunt
  01 Jun
03 Jun
English Men's Senior Open Amateur Championship @ Kirby Muxloe / Rothley Park
  03 Jun Sussex Amateur Championship (Qualifying) @ Ham Manor
  04 Jun Sussex Amateur Championship (1st Round and Quarter Finals) @ Ham Manor
  05 Jun Sussex Amateur Championship (Semi Final and Final) @ Ham Manor
  05 Jun Sussex Under 16 Match vs Surrey vs Essex @ Copthorne
  05 Jun Sussex Under 14 Match Vs Hampshire Vs Surrey @ Chartham Park
  06 Jun Cyril Blake Cup 3rd Round
  06 Jun Gilbert Print Plate 1st Round
  11 Jun Birchwood Motor Group Plate 2nd Round
  11 Jun Olivers Plate 2nd Round
  16 Jun Sussex Mid Age Championship @ Pyecombe
  19 Jun Sussex Under 13 Boys vs Sussex Under 15 Girls @ Foxbridge
  19 Jun Sussex Under 18 League Match vs Kent vs Hampshire @ Ham Manor
  20 Jun Sussex Colts Championship @ East Brighton
  22 Jun
25 Jun
English Men's Open Amateur Championship - Brabazon Trophy @ The London Club
  26 Jun Sussex vs Kent vs Hampshire Colts Triangular League Match @ Dyke G C
  27 Jun Gilbert Print Plate 2nd Round
  27 Jun Cyril Blake Cup 4th Round
  30 Jun Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes - BB&O, Hampshire, Surrey and Sussex @ Liphook
  01 Jul
03 Jul
English Men's Open Mid Age Championship - Logan Trophy @ Brokenhurst Manor
  03 Jul Sussex First Team vs Hampshire First Team League Match @ East Sussex National
  04 Jul SCGU vs SCLGA Match @ Seaford
  06 Jul Sussex Seniors vs Kent Seniors League Match @ West Sussex
  09 Jul EG SE Group Men's County Qualifying @ Calcot Park
  11 Jul Gilbert Print Plate 3rd Round
  12 Jul
14 Jul
English Boys Under 16 Open Championship - McGregor Trophy - RAF Old Course
  14 Jul EG SE Group Boy's County Qualifying @ King's Lynn
  16 Jul Olivers Trophy 4th Round
  16 Jul Olivers Plate 3rd Round
  16 Jul Birchwood Motor Group Trophy 4th Round
  16 Jul Birchwood Motor Group Plate 3rd Round
  19 Jul
20 Jul
EG SE Group Seniors County Qualifying @ Littlestone
  19 Jul
22 Jul
English Boys Under 18 Open Championship - Carris Trophy @ Hunstanton
  24 Jul Sussex Under 18 League Match vs Hampshire vs Surrey @ Blackmoor
  25 Jul Cyril Blake Cup Semi Final @ Venues TBC
  25 Jul
30 Jul
English Men's Amateur Championship @ Ganton / Scarborough South Cliff
  26 Jul Sussex Under 13 Championship @ Lindfield
  28 Jul Sussex Veterans Championship @ Piltdown
  29 Jul Sussex Veterans Foursomes Championship @ Piltdown
  30 Jul Birchwood Motor Group Plate Semi Final @ venues TBC
  30 Jul Birchwood Motor Group Trophy Semi Final @ venues TBC
  30 Jul Olivers Plate Semi Final @ t.b.c.
  30 Jul Olivers Trophy Semi Final @ t.b.c.
  01 Aug Gilbert Print Plate 4th Round
  02 Aug
04 Aug
English Boys Under 14 Open Championship - Reid Trophy @ Porters Park
  08 Aug Sussex Vs Surrey Vs Kent U13 match @ Hever Castle
  08 Aug
12 Aug
England Golf Week @ Frilforth Heath
  09 Aug Sussex Under 12 Championship @ Cuckfield
  10 Aug Sussex Boys Championship @ Cowdray Park
  18 Aug SE Group Junior Foursomes @ Farleigh (Surrey)
  20 Aug Olivers Trophy Final @ t.b.c.
  20 Aug Olivers Plate Final @ t.b.c.
  22 Aug Gilbert Print Plate Semi Final @ t.b.c.
  23 Aug
25 Aug
English Boys County Championship @ Cumberwell Park
  25 Aug Jack Langmead Trophy @ Dyke (11:00 Tee off)
  25 Aug Sussex Seniors vs Hampshire Seniors League Match @ Lee On The Solent
  29 Aug BANK HOLIDAY
  31 Aug Sussex Under 15 Championship @ West Hove
  01 Sep Sussex Seniors vs Surrey Seniors League Match @ Piltdown
  04 Sep Sussex First Team vs Dorset First Team League Match @ Nevill
  04 Sep Sussex Under 16 League Match vs Essex vs Kent @ Nazeing
  05 Sep Gilbert Print Plate Final @ t.b.c.
  05 Sep Cyril Blake Trophy Final @ t.b.c.
  10 Sep English Junior Champion of Champions @ Woodhall Spa
  10 Sep
11 Sep
English Senior Champion of Champions @ Woodhall Spa
  11 Sep English Men's County Champion of Champions @ Woodhall Spa
  17 Sep
18 Sep
English Champion Club Tournament @ Stoke by Nayland
  19 Sep Sussex U13 Vs Surrey Vs Hampshire match @ Haywards Heath
  20 Sep
21 Sep
SE Group Seniors Championship - A H Trophy @ Wanstead
  23 Sep
25 Sep
English Men's County Championship @ Sandwell Park
  24 Sep Birchwood Motor Group Plate Final @ t.b.c.
  24 Sep Birchwood Motor Group Trophy Final @ t.b.c.
  25 Sep SE Group Under 18 League Final @ Essenden
  27 Sep SE Group Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes Final @ Haverhill
  02 Oct SE Group County League Final @ Army Golf Club
  04 Oct
06 Oct
English Seniors County Championship @ Chipping Sodbury
  09 Oct SE Group Colts League Final @ Seaford
  13 Oct Sussex Captains Vs Sussex Secretaries Match @ Copthorne
  13 Oct SE Group Seniors League Final @ Hadley Wood
  18 Nov SCGU Annual Dinner @ East Sussex National
  16 Dec SCGU A.G.M. @ Seaford
  25 Dec CHRISTMAS DAY
  26 Dec BOXING DAY
  27 Dec BANK HOLIDAY

© SUSSEX COUNTY GOLF UNION