Sussex County Golf Union
Sponsored by
 
 


Welcome To The Sussex County Golf Union (
Founded In
1899)

 

**************

With our apologies -  but there is no Internet Service available at the County Office on Friday 27th February, saturday 28th February and sunday 1st March.  This also Means we are unable to access our e-mails.

We hope to be back on-line sometime on Monday 2nd march

*************** 

 POLITE REMINDER: The entry forms for "Indvidual or Pairs County Competitions" will be available to be printed off of the SCGU website, 10 weeks before the date of the event. Late entry for "Individual or Pairs County Competitions" received after the closing dates will not be accepted. So please get your competition entry forms in to the County Office in plenty of time. Thanks.

   

Telephone

01323-746677

Email

 countyoffice@sussexgolf.org

Postal Address

 County Secretary,
Sussex County Golf Union,
Eastbourne Downs Golf Club,
East Dean Road,
Eastbourne,
East Sussex,
BN20 8ES

 

 

 
Diary for 01 Mar to 20 Dec 2015
Date Title
  07 Mar County Team v Pyecombe @ Pyecombe
  14 Mar County Team v Littlehampton @ Littlehampton
  14 Mar Sussex U16 v Bognor @ Bognor
  17 Mar
18 Mar
South of England Youth Championship for the Darwin Salver @ Rye
  17 Mar Optimus Trophy Draw @ Worthing
  21 Mar Sussex U18 v Lewes (Friendly) @ Lewes
  26 Mar Seniors Trial Match @ Seaford
  28 Mar County Team v Seaford @ Seaford
  30 Mar The Andy Beer Memorial Trophy @ Copthorne
  01 Apr The Steve Stone Trophy (Under 14 Championhip) @ Mid Sussex
  03 Apr Good Friday
  05 Apr Easter Sunday
  06 Apr Easter Monday
  09 Apr Parsons Memorial Trophy @ Ifield
  11 Apr 1st Team v Crowborough Beacon (Optimus Runners Up) Vans Agnew Challenge Trophy @ Crowborough
  11 Apr
12 Apr
Sussex v Suffolk U14 Team Match @ Ifield
  19 Apr Short Game Challenge for all Sussex Squads @ Rustington
  22 Apr Sussex Secretaries/Managers Forum @ TBC
  25 Apr Birchwood Motor Group Trophy 1st Round
  25 Apr Optimus Trophy 1st Round
  27 Apr Cyril Blake Cup 1st Round
  02 May Mike Winder Trophy (Sussex U18 v U16 v U14) @ Peacehaven
  03 May Sussex U13 v Worthing U13 @ Worthing
  03 May Seaford Tusks @ Seaford - Order of Merit
  03 May County Team v Sussex Ladies Team @ Worthing
  04 May Bank Holiday
  10 May Sussex Vs Kent 1st Team League match @ Seaford
  11 May Cyril Blake Cup 2nd Round
  12 May Brabazon Trophy - Southern Qualifier @ Liphook
  16 May Birchwood Motor Group Trophy 2nd Round
  16 May Optimus Trophy 2nd Round
  21 May Sussex Seniors v Dorset Seniors League Match @ Bognor Regis
  24 May Sussex v Surrey 1st Team League Match @ Worthing
  24 May Churchill Bowl @ Nevill - Order of Merit
  24 May Sussex U18 Vs Surrey Vs Kent League Match @ Effingham
  25 May Bank Holiday
  27 May EG SE Group Junior Championship @ Effingham
  30 May Optimus Plate 1st Round
  30 May Birchwood Motor Group Plate 1st Round
  30 May Optimus Trophy 3rd Round
  30 May Birchwood Motor Group Trophy 3rd Round
  01 Jun Cyril Blake 3rd Round
  01 Jun Gilbert Print 1st Round
  03 Jun
05 Jun
English Men's Senior Open Amateur Championship @ Worplesdon/West Hill
  05 Jun Sussex Amateur Championshp - Qualifying Rounds @ West Sussex
  06 Jun Sussex Amateur Championship - Knock Out - 1st Round & Quarter Final @ West Sussex
  07 Jun Sussex U14 v Hertfordshire v Hampshire @ Whipsnade
  07 Jun Sussex Amateur Championship Knock Out - Semi Final & Final @ West Sussex
  13 Jun Optimus Plate 2nd Round
  13 Jun Birchwood Motor Group Plate 2nd Round
  15 Jun
20 Jun
British Amateur Championship @ Carnoustie & Panmure
  15 Jun Sussex Seniors Championship @ Dyke
  18 Jun County Card Members Competition Day @ Ham Manor
  21 Jun Willingdon Salver @ Willingdon - Order of Merit
  21 Jun Sussex U14 v Hertfordshire v Hampshire @ Chartham Park
  21 Jun Sussex U18 v Kent v Hampshire @ Mannings Heath
  22 Jun Gilbert Print 2nd Round
  24 Jun
27 Jun
English Men's Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship - Brabazon Trophy @ Hollinwell
  27 Jun Purley Trophy @ Bognor Regis - Order of Merit
  28 Jun Sussex v Kent v Hampshire Colts Triangular League Match @ Waterlooville
  28 Jun Sussex U13 Boys & Sussex U15 Girls @ Foxbridge
  29 Jun Cyril Blake 4th Round
  30 Jun Sussex Seniors v Hampshire Seniors League Match @ Littlehampton
  02 Jul Sussex Colts Championship @ West Hove
  05 Jul Chanctonbury Ring @ West Sussex - Order of Merit
  05 Jul Sussex v Hampshire 1st Team League Match @ Blackmoor
  06 Jul SCGU v SCLGA Match @ Lewes
  08 Jul Sussex Seniors v Kent Seniors League Match @ Ashford
  11 Jul EG SE Group Men's County Qualifying @ Hendon
  13 Jul Gilbert Print 3rd Round
  14 Jul
16 Jul
English Boys U16 Open Championship - McGregor Trophy @ Wallasey
  15 Jul EG SE Group Boy's County Qualifying @ Porters Park
  16 Jul
19 Jul
The Open Championship @ St. Andrews
  18 Jul Birchwood Motor Group Trophy 4th Round
  18 Jul Birchwood Motor Group Plate 3rd Round
  18 Jul Optimus Plate 3rd Round
  18 Jul Optimus Trophy 4th Round
  21 Jul
24 Jul
English Boys U18 Open Championship - Carris Trophy @ Little Aston
  21 Jul
22 Jul
EG SE Group Seniors County Qualifying @ Thorpeness
  26 Jul Sussex U18 League v Hants v Surrey @ Blackmoor
  27 Jul
01 Aug
English Men's Amateur Championship @ Alwoodley / Pannal
  27 Jul Sussex U13 Championship @ Lindfield
  30 Jul Sussex Veterans Championship @ Piltdown
  31 Jul Sussex Veterans Foursomes Championship @ Piltdown
  01 Aug Birchwood Motor Group Plate Semi-Finals @ Venue TBC
  01 Aug Birchwood Motor Group Trophy Semi-Finals @ Venue TBC
  01 Aug Optimus Trophy Semi-Finals @ Venue TBC
  01 Aug Optimus Plate Semi-Finals @ Venue TBC
  03 Aug Gilbert Print Plate 4th Round
  04 Aug
06 Aug
English Boys U14 Open Championship - Reid Trophy @ Preston
  04 Aug Sussex U16 Vs Hampshire U16 @ Cams Hall
  05 Aug Sussex Mid Age Championship @ Mannings Heath
  06 Aug Sussex Boys v Sussex Girls @ East Brighton
  09 Aug Winkley Smith @ Royal Ashdown Forest - Order of Merit
  10 Aug Cyril Blake Semi Finals @ TBC
  11 Aug Sussex U12 Championship @ Cuckfield
  12 Aug Sussex U13 v Surrey v Kent @ venue tbc
  13 Aug Jack Langmead Finals @ Dyke GC
  14 Aug Fullers London Pride Gold Medal Tournament @ Frilford Heath
  18 Aug Sussex U16 v Surrey v Essex @ Surrey to host - venue tbc
  18 Aug Southern Counties Seniors 4somes - BB&O, Hants, Surrey & Sussex @ Reigate Hill
  20 Aug EG SEG Junior Foursome @ Crondon Park
  22 Aug Optimus Trophy Final @ Venue TBC
  22 Aug Optimus Plate Final @ Venue TBC
  24 Aug Sussex Boys Championship @ Royal Ashdown Forest
  24 Aug Gilbert Print Semi Finals @ TBC
  25 Aug
27 Aug
English Boys County Championship @ Kings Lynn
  26 Aug Sussex Under15 Championship @ West Hove
  28 Aug Sussex v Hampshire v Dorset U18 match @ Ferndown
  30 Aug Sussex U14 v Surrey v Hampshire - Sussex Salver @ Pryford
  30 Aug EG SEG Under 18 League Final @ Dyke
  31 Aug Bank Holiday
  01 Sep Sussex Seniors v Surrey Seniors League Match @ Tandridge
  06 Sep Sussex v Dorset 1st Team League Match @ Remedy Oak
  12 Sep
13 Sep
English Senior Champion of Champions @ Woodhall Spa
  12 Sep English Junior Champion of Champions @ Woodhall Spa
  13 Sep Sussex U16 Vs Essex Vs Kent
  13 Sep English Men's County Champion of Champions @ Woodhall Spa
  14 Sep Gilbert Print Finals @ TBC
  14 Sep Cyril Blake Finals @ TBC
  20 Sep Sussex U13 v Hampshire v Surrey - Friendship Trophy @ Cranleigh
  23 Sep
24 Sep
EG SE Group Seniors Championship - A H Trophy @ Reading
  26 Sep Birchwood Motor Group Plate Final @ Venue TBC
  26 Sep Birchwood Motor Group Trophy Final @ Venue TBC
  28 Sep Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes Final @ Hunstanton
  01 Oct Centenary Jug Final @ Ham Manor
  04 Oct County League Final @ Broadstone
  11 Oct Colts League Final @ Rowlands Castle
  15 Oct Sussex Secretaries v Sussex Golf Captains Match @ Pyecombe
  15 Oct Seniors League Final @ Knole Park
  22 Oct Sussex Secretaries/Managers Forum @ venue tbc
  27 Oct Junior AM/Pro @ Goodwood
  20 Nov SCGU Annual Dinner @ East Sussex National Golf Hotel
  10 Dec SCGU AGM @ Seaford

© SUSSEX COUNTY GOLF UNION