Sussex County Golf Union
Sponsored by
 
 
Boys Under 18 Championship

 Year

Champion 

Venue 

Score

Runner Up 

2013

Thomas Thurloway 

Eastbourne Downs

142

D Godin

2012

Steven Gibbs

Mannings Heath

140

J Vincent

2011

Ben Roberts 

Cooden Beach

144

A Henderson

2010

JJ Grey

East Brighton

143

S Russell

after play off against Sam Russell

2009

Toby Tree

Royal Ashdown Forest

141

R Mist

after play off against Ross Mist

2008

David Nickson

Nevill

146

C Alleyne-Davis 

2007

Daniel Milligan

East Sussex National

143

D Nixon 

after play off against David Nixon

2006

Peter Tarver-Jones

West Hove

139

D Els

2005

Tyler Venables

Littlehampton

142

J Bartlett

after play off against J Bartlett

2004

Michael Lindfield 

 

142 

B Evans

after play off against B Evans

2003

Oliver Turnill

Copthorne

143

T Adcock

2002

Michael Mudie

Pyecombe

144

C Purton

2001

Craig McCollum

West Hove

137

P Jones

after play off against P Jones

2000

Jack Budgen

East Sussex National

147

P Chandler

1999

Ben Skelton

Copthorne

145

M Ovett

1998

Tony Hilton

Sweetwoods Park

145

M Ovett

1997

Mark Fairhall

Haywards Heath

140

J Gilroy

1996

Max Harris

Lewes

138

T Hilton

1995

Max Harris

Cowdray Park

140

M Hilton

1994

Luke Ringrose

Cottesmore

145

S Wright

1993

Jamie Harris

Littlehampton

142

S Nightingale

after play off against S Nightingale

1992

Max Harris

East Brighton

145

S Nightingale

1991

Joe Doherty

Eastbourne Downs

150

S Nightingale

1990

Alan Tyson

Haywards Heath

149

A Long

1989

Carl Watts

Seaford

144

S Blacklee

after play off against S Blacklee

1988

Carl Watts

Pyecombe

143

J Taylor

1987

Carl Watts

Hollingbury Park

155

M Hazelden

1986

M Hazelden

West Hove

150

A Schofield

1985

Martin Landless

Eastbourne Downs

155

J Hollywood

1984

Matt Jarvis

Highwoods

146

M Allen

1983

Mark Jarvis

West Hove

152

F Wieland

after play off against F Wieland

1982

J Tomsett

Littlehampton

143

J Debenham

1981

J Tomsett

East Brighton

143

P Thorn

 From 1981 changed to stroke play

1980

Duncan Fay

Willingdon

4 & 3

M Foreman

after play off against J Debenham

1979

P Hammond

Seaford

4 & 3

G Park

1978

A Broadway

Willingdon

2 & 1

D Sewell

1977

A Broadway

Seaford

1 hole

N Mitchell

1976

I G Pearson

Willingdon

2 & 1

P Isherwood

1975

P Scarfield

East Brighton

2 & 1

I S Pearson

1974

Tony Schofield

East Brighton

3 & 1

D Boyd

1973

M G King

Seaford

4 & 3

J Simpson

1972

Nick O'Byrne

Seaford

2 & 1

M G King

1971

Joe Burrell

Seaford

3 & 1

N O'Byrne

1970

Joe Burrell

Seaford

5 & 4

K Ruffle

1969

D H Robson

Seaford

4 & 2

J Burrell

1968

R Burton

Seaford

3 & 1

D S Poole

1967

C H Such

Seaford

2 & 1

R Burton

1966

Nigel Jupp

Seaford

1 hole

P Blundell

1965

M R Tucker

Seaford

6 & 4

D J Richardson

1964

M R Tucker

Seaford

2 holes

M Heasman

1963

S D Davidson

Ham Manor

4 & 3

D Arnold

1962

 

 

 

 

1961

B Willems

Seaford

3 & 2

I Searle

1960

J Cox

Seaford

5 & 3

M Wolstenholme

1959

 

 

 

 

1958

Gordon Hyde

Seaford

6 & 4

K Fibbens

1957

Gordon Hyde

Seaford

3 & 2

M Christmas

1956

J D Grist

Seaford

3 & 2

G Hyde

1955      

J D Grist

Seaford

2 & 1

D J Burnett

1954

D J Burnett

Seaford

4 & 3

J D Grist

1953

J D Grist

Seaford

6 & 4

Jane Yuille

1952

D T Davis

Seaford

3 & 2

J Amos

© SUSSEX COUNTY GOLF UNION