Sussex County Golf Union
Sponsored by
 
 
Amateur Championship

Year

Champion

Runner Up

Venue

Score

2013

 Andrew Smith

 Ali Dalgliesh

 Royal Ashdown Forest

 2 and 1

2012

 Ali Dalgliesh

 Steve Graham

 Cooden Beach 

1 up

2011

 Joe Doherty

 JJ Grey

 Seaford

2 and 1

2010

 Jack Bartlett

 Wayne Hawes

 West Hove

19th Hole

2009

 Jack Bartlett

 Scott Nightingale

 Littlehampton

3 and 1

2008

 Joe Doherty

 Jack Bartlett

 Eastbourne Downs

1 up

2007

 Todd Adcock

 Lawrie Tremlett

 Crowborough Beacon

4 and 3

2006

 Scott Nightingale 

 Jack Bartlett 

 Dyke 

19th hole 

2005

 Oliver Turnill 

 Nigel Harrington 

 Worthing 

1 up 

2004

 Wayne Hawes 

 Lawrie Tremlett 

 Cowdray Park 

2 and 1 

2003

 Jack Budgen 

 Colin W M Jones 

 Highwoods 

4 and 3 

2002

 Craig Newman 

 J Harper 

 West Sussex 

3 and 1 

2001

 Scott Nightingale 

 Rob I Granger 

 Copthorne

3 and 2

2000

 Joe Doherty 

 Scott Nightingale 

 Worthing 

1 hole 

1999

 Martin Galway 

 Joe Doherty 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

1 hole 

1998

 Max Harris 

 B Khor 

 Cooden Beach 

5 and 4 

1997

 Max Harris 

 Graham Hewitt 

 Seaford 

3 and 1 

1996

 Max Harris 

 Matthew Allen 

 Ham Manor 

4 and 3 

1995

 Matthew Allen 

 Gavin Park 

 Crowborough Beacon 

2 and 1 

1994

 Paul Cleverley 

 G Murray 

 Copthorne 

2 and 1 

1993

 Martin Galway 

 Steve Graham 

 Worthing 

21st hole 

1992

 Martin Galway 

 Andrew H Smith 

 Ifield 

2 and 1 

1991

 Robert Lowles 

 David Bristow 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

19th hole 

1990

 Douglas Arnold 

 Richard Darlington 

 West Sussex 

2 holes 

1989

 Paul Hurring 

 Steve Graham 

 Crowborough Beacon 

21st hole 

1988

 David Alderson 

 Jamie Dodds 

 Cooden Beach 

2 and 1 

1987

 Duncan Fay 

 Gary Evans 

 Worthing 

1 hole 

1986

 Tony Schofield 

 Darren Ottaway 

 Nevill 

2 and 1 

1985

 Mark Jarvis 

 J Hookway 

 Seaford 

2 and 1 

1984

 Jamie Spence

 Anthony W Schofield 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

1 hole 

1983

 P D Scarles 

 Nick Godin 

 West Sussex 

2 and 1 

1982

 David J Sewell 

 Mark Logan 

 Rye 

19th hole 

1981

 Nick Mitchell 

 Mike G King 

 Ham Manor 

 1 hole 

1980

 Nick Mitchell 

 David W Alderson 

 Mannings Heath 

 20th hole 

1979

 A P Higgins 

 Gordon E Hyde 

 Crowborough Beacon 

 4 and 3 

1978

 Anthony W Schofield

 David W Alderson 

 Seaford 

 20th hole 

1977

 S C Illingworth 

 W N F Sabey 

 Worthing 

 5 and 4 

1976

 Malcolm I R Ross 

 Mike G King 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 3 and 1 

1975

 M V Jones 

 J W Spendlove 

 Cooden Beach 

 2 holes 

1974

 Gordon Hyde 

 M V Jones 

 West Sussex 

 1 hole 

1973

 Gordon Hyde 

 Paddy D McIlvenny 

 Crowborough Beacon 

 3 and 2 

1972

 Clive King 

 R W Slade 

 Highwoods

 2 and 1 

1971

 Gordon Hyde 

 Mike J Burgess 

 Seaford 

 2 and 1 

1970

 Gordon Hyde 

 Mike J Burgess 

 Worthing 

 1 hole 

1969

 Peter Royle 

 Gordon E Hyde 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 2 and 1 

1968

 Gordon Hyde 

 G C D Carter 

 Littlehampton 

 19th hole 

1967

 T Frost

 Colin S Wells 

 Cooden Beach 

 5 and 4 

1966

 A G Clay 

 Colin S Wells 

 Crowborough Beacon 

 3 and 2 

1965

 I Sheppard 

 David Kennard 

 West Sussex 

 5 and 4 

1964

 Mike J Burgess 

 R Mummery 

 Seaford 

 3 and 2 

1963

 Mike J Burgess 

 Gordon E Hyde 

 Nevill 

 1 hole 

1962

 Gordon Hyde 

 F G Wheeler  

 West Sussex 

 5 and 4 

1961

 Richard Carroll 

 Mike J Burgess 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 2 and 1 

1960

 M J Burgess 

 Col B E Luard 

 Rye 

 3 and 2 

1959

 W G Pierce 

 Michael W Steel 

 Littlehampton 

 3 and 2 

1958

 W G Pierce 

 C Taylor 

 Seaford 

 4 and 2 

1957

 W G Pierce 

 L S Foster 

 Cooden Beach 

 3 and 2 

1956

 W G Pierce 

 Mike J Burgess 

 West Sussex 

 2 and 1 

1955

 W G Pierce

 R G Moller 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 3 and 2

1954

 D D Grant-White 

 S V Tredinnick 

 Littlehampton 

 2 and 1 

1953

 W G Pierce 

 J J F Pennink 

 Rye 

 3 and 1 

1952

 J J F Pennink

 J McKay  

 Seaford 

 3 and 2 

1951

 J McKay 

 R Myer 

 Cooden Beach 

 5 and 3 

1950

 A Warnett 

 Jack H Langmead 

 Crowborough Beacon 

 3 and 2 

1949

 J H Langmead 

 A Warnett 

 West Sussex 

 1 hole 

1948

 H G Francis 

 R W H (Bunny) Taylor 

 Worthing 

 4 and 3 

1947   

 A Heasman 

 A G Harmer 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 37th hole 

1940 - 1946 Championship not played 

1939

 R K Furneaux 

 E B Tipping 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 2 and 1 

1938

 L Green 

 R A Howell 

 Worthing 

 4 and 3 

1937

 R A Howell 

 P L Fowler 

 Royal Eastbourne 

 10 and 9 

1936

 D D Grant-White 

 K B Scott 

 Littlehampton 

 8 and 7 

1935

 F G Mirfield 

 E B Tipping 

 Cooden Beach 

 2 and 1 

1934

 D Watson 

 C S Hudson 

 West Sussex 

 1 hole 

1933

 C J H Tolley 

 J K Matthews 

 Seaford 

 9 and 8 

1932

 D Watson 

 C S Hudson 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 37th hole 

1931

 E B Tipping 

 C S Hudson 

 Crowborough Beacon 

 4 and 3 

1930

 R V J Finlay 

 Capt B Sundias-Smith 

 Goodwood 

 5 and 3 

1929

 R Howell 

 G H Lintott 

 Littlehampton 

 1 hole 

1928

 W L Hartley 

 A D Broughton 

 Cooden Beach 

 1 hole 

1927

 C J H Tolley 

 R Hartley 

 Worthing 

 5 and 4 

1926

 R Hartley  

 F G Mirfield 

 Rye

 4 and 3 

1925

 F G Mirfield 

 E Smith 

 Brighton & Hove 

 5 and 4 

1924

 C J H Tolley 

 W L Hartley 

 Royal Eastbourne 

 5 and 3 

1923

 R A Read 

 D F Ranson 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 1 hole 

1922

 C J H Tolley  

 TBC Piggott 

 Seaford 

 11 and 10 

1921

 C J H Tolley 

 H Mathews 

 Crowborough Beacon 

 6 and 4 

1920

 D Sundias-Smith 

 G H Peacock 

 Littlehampton 

 3 and 2 

1915 - 1919 Championship not played

1914

 T B C Piggott 

 M H Toller 

 Cooden Beach 

 3 and 2 

1913

 G H Peacock 

 E Smith 

 Royal Eastbourne 

 3 and 2 

1912

 O C Bevan 

 E Campbell 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 6 and 5 

1911

 Capt J Armstrong 

 W S Lurcott 

 Seaford 

 10 and 8 

1910

 Hon B Butler 

 R H de Montmorency 

 Littlehampton 

 1 hole 

1909

 W S Lurcott

 T B C Piggott 

 Crowborough Beacon

 2 and 1 

1908

 W S Lurcott

 H G Hutchison 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 3 and 1 

1907

 D F Ranson 

 P Winterscale 

 Southdown 

 2 and 1 

1906

 G H Peacock 

 P Winterscale 

 East Brighton 

 4 and 3 

1905

 P Winterscale 

 A W Murray 

 Rye 

 3 and 2

1904

 A W Murray 

 W Trask

 Lewes 

 19th hole 

1903

 Dr B E Gott 

 S S Schultz 

 Brighton & Hove 

 6 and 4 

1902

 S H Fry 

 Rev C W Horsburgh

 Littlehampton 

 2 and 1 

1901

 O C Bevan 

 G H Peacock 

 Royal Ashdown Forest 

 1 hole 

1900

 A H Murray 

 A P Gasgell 

 Seaford 

 3 and 2

1899

 G H Peacock 

 S H Fry 

 Royal Eastbourne   

 22nd hole 

© SUSSEX COUNTY GOLF UNION