Sussex County Golf Union
Sponsored by
 
 
Executive Committee and Officers - 2015
President:
Bernard Yates - Dyke Golf Club  (2015)
County Secretary:
Anup Vasant JP - Dyke Golf Club (2006 - to date)
Assistant County Secretary: Kathy May - Haywards Heath Golf Club (2014 - to date)
Captain:
Alan Covey - Ifield Golf Club (2013-2015)
Vice Captain:
Richard Fung-On - Nevill Golf Club (2015) 
Junior Manager:
Laurence Collier - Royal Eastbourne Golf Club (2015)
Treasurer:
Ray Smith - Crowborough Beacon Golf Club (2015)
   
Committee Members:  Gerry Honeysett - Haywards Heath Golf Club (2013-2015)
  Richard Stewart - Dyke Golf Club (2013-2015)
  Mike Grindell - Dyke Golf Club (2014-2016)
  Rick Thomas - West Sussex Golf Club (2014-2016)
  Ron Collie - Haywards Heath Golf Club (2015-2017)
  Chris Pett - Brighton & Hove Golf Club (2015-2017)
   
Past Presidents: Michael Vans Agnew - Dyke Golf Club (1990-1992)
  Derek Sparrow - Dyke Golf Club (1994-1996)
  Richard Palmer - Royal Ashdown Forest Golf Club (1997-1999)
  Bernard Yates - Dyke Golf Club (2004-2006) 
  David Harmer - Willingdon Golf Club  (2000 & 2007-2008)
  John Bury - East Sussex National Golf Club (2009-2011)
  David Richardson - Eastbourne Downs Golf Club (2012-2014) 
   
Vice Presidents: Joe Pierce - Ham Manor Golf Club  

 

David Alderson - West Sussex Golf Club 
  John Wilson -
  Gary Scarfield - West Sussex Golf Club
  Kerry Scott JP - Copthorne Golf Club
  John Newsome - (Moved to Shropshire in 2011)
  Trevor Greenfield - Pyecombe Golf Club 
   
Junior Committee - 2015

 

COMMITTEE: 2015  
Laurence Collier (TBC) Sussex Junior Manager
Laurence Collier (TBC) U18 Boys Team Manager
Martin & Sally Glossop (Ham Manor) U16 Boys Team Managers
Nicky Reeves (Eastbourne Downs) U13 & U14 Boys Team Manager
Richard Fung-On (Nevill) Sussex Schools’ Golf Association Representative
TBC Assistant Sussex Junior Manager
Mike Grindell (Dyke) Secretary & Order of Merit Manager
Matt Warwick CDO - Sussex Golf Partnership
COACHING STAFF  
Ryan Fenwick (Golf At Goodwood) Performance Academy Level 3 Coach
Steven Orr (Rustington) Performance Academy Level 2 Coach
Ben Knight (Chartham Park) Performance Academy Level 1 Coach

© SUSSEX COUNTY GOLF UNION